Skip to main content

Table 2 Differences in subjective well-being (SWB) between left-behind children (LBC) and non-left-behind children (NLBC)

From: Subjective well-being of left-behind children: a cross-sectional study in a rural area of eastern China

SWBLBC (n = 365)NLBC (n = 721)TP
MeanSDMeanSD
Life satisfaction scale4.70.94.70.81.200.229
Family satisfaction5.21.35.51.13.000.003
Friendship satisfaction4.91.14.91.00.840.400
Academic satisfaction3.71.23.61.2-1.370.171
School satisfaction4.51.34.51.3-0.450.650
Freedom satisfaction4.61.24.71.11.190.233
Environment satisfaction4.81.05.00.92.330.020
Happiness scale
 Positive affect3.41.33.41.30.130.896
 Negative affect2.30.92.30.91.220.224
  1. LBC left-behind children, NLBC non-left-behind children, SD standard deviation, SWB subjective well-being